Saturday, December 26

Holiday Clothing Loots :D

I've been gone wayyyy tooo long and I'm catching up on all your posts!

I hope you're all having an amazing December like I did. I celebrated Christmas with my family which meant lots of food, drinks and merrymaking! I hope I don't put on as much weight as I usually do during December and January (I eat a lot because all my favorite stuff are served) because I haven't had the time to put on the clothes I shopped all throughout December and it would be very vexing if they don't fit me anymore! D:

You guys, I am just so happy this month. Considering the trials that we've faced during 2009, its feels so good to be able to celebrate a happy Christmas with my family and we're hoping to face the New Year's with a lot of hope.

I managed to make myself very happy this month! It's the time of gift giving so I made it so by buying myself lots of cute clothes that I like! My wardrobe needs a facelift, since it's full of t-shirts and pants. Yeah, I'm the shirt-and-jeans kind of girl! But I think its time to add a little more oomph to my stuff. I need to wear nicer clothes because I'm totally into clothes and accessories now. If you must know, I love ROCOCO style because it's entirely beautiful and classical and rich. I like anything vintagey or whimsical.

A very cute top with this little lace neckline and lace ribbon in the middle (adorable!) The fabric is very cool and light which I love. I bought it from Knit & Co.

Gauzy beaded top from Mags. It looks orange in the picture, but it's actually kind of a yellow peach color! I love the beading and all the details along the chest area. Sometimes I think that this is great for special ocassions or semi-formal events.

Sweater-blouse from Kashieca, which is one of the more simple and no-frills top I bought. I like it because I can see myself wearing almost everyday. I love that the sleeves are 3/4ths and that on the neckline, there's a ribbon you can pull to tighten and loosen it however you may choose.

Lots of CARDIGANS! I love love love love love cardigans! I want to have a cardigan in every single color. It doesn't give me much warmth during cold days, but wearing cardigans are great for windy days and when going to the mall. I am quite sensitive to cold air but I don't like wearing jackets or huge sweaters because it'd feel too hot.

Tops from Mint. I loveeeeeeeeeeeeee these. They look really romantic. Very, very light, fits me very well, and though it looks a little dressy overall, I can use this when I go out with friends or with Prof (my term for my boyfriend lol!)

A cardigan-top from Mango. My top pick among everything! I love this because it's a cardigan and a top in one. There's this little string around the torso area that you can close or open up and a few buttons down the neckline. The sleeves are a teeny bit puffed and its soooo cute. Very light and cool fabric.

A racerback from Mango. I don't get it why they are called racerbacks. I bought this because... I dunno. It looks really laid-back and simple, but the fit is just awesome. I tried it on in the store and it makes me look like I have good curves LOL!

Well that's all I got for clothes! I did shop for shoes and accessories too but they're just too few to mention. I just went all out for clothes because I am sick of wearing t-shirts and feeling under-dressed every time.

If you happen to pass by some embroidered tops, lacey little blouses and cute cardigans, do drop by a little love note on my chatbox. I hope you all have a nice holiday. There's NEW YEAR'S CELEBRATION to look forward to!


Thank you for reading!

8 comments:

Hey. said...

aww cute clothes. Very nice haul. :) Looks like its time for a new beginning.

Alisa said...

Welcome back Aicha! =)))
Aw your holiday clothes are so pretty! lol and I've got fetish for laces and anything princessy too xD

Enjoy holidays <3

k i K a Y H E N said...

Oh, I like cardigans too sis. Nice haul BTW.

Happy holidays :*

GirL With GLasSes... said...

aicha! my dear...

merry christmas to you and to your family! and happy new year!

pinaka type ko sa lahat ng clothes mo sa post na ito yung black and white na stripes!

Aicha Amano said...

Hey guys! Thanks to all of you! Hope we're all still here alive and beautiful next year!

Jbreezybaby said...

thats a lot of clothes! i misss mango!! i bet that racerback loooks really sexy on youu! hehe belated merry xmas aicha! :))

Saving Capulet said...

Hi aicha!
omg those are such pretty clothes, love the blouses from mint, the stripey one and the mango cardigan top, love love that mango item! it must be really easy for you to shop for clothes *points you is sexy!, i has many curves... on all the wrong places!! LOL* hope to hear more from you real soon!! Have an amazing New Year :D

Aicha Amano said...

@joanna - oh, there's no mango where you're from? and here I was thinking Mango is from the US :D
Bless you in your new year!

@Nicole
I think we have similar tastes in clothing! Oh, lucky you you have womanly curves, I'm sure it's not in the "wrong places"! Here I am, built like a boy! So embarrassing!