Friday, January 22

Skinfood Black Garlic Emulsion

Hey guys! Here's a quick personal review on a Skinfood product. I love this brand. I can't say it enough. I think that their line is awesome for the skin, and for my skin especially. I don't have a lot of problems with my skin except for it being really oily. Another complaint is it is sometimes generally dull. But otherwise, I have no major acne to treat, its still smooth and supple and with little to no lines (yet~!) so nothing really major.

That's why I like Skinfood, it helps me maintain the good thing I got going here and helps me with the little problems I might have without any side effects or has ingredients that may do damage. For my oily problem, they have the anti-sebum lines like their Tea Tree line and Peach Sake line (which is amazing for me btw~) and for dullness they have the brightening lines like Fresh Juice C line and the Whitening Tomato line. Skinfood it not at all harsh and they feel nutritious to the skin.

Nutrition is one of the main thing about the Skinfood Black Garlic Emulsion. I am almost done with the bottle, already half way through and I'm very sad that this has to go, but thankful for the good things that it has done for me.

It promotes blood circulation & revitalize fatigue skin. Water-based with non-greasy quick absorption.

Black garlic extract with antioxidant effect improved in the process of fermentation and maturation prevents skin aging. Also, the superb soothing effect gently protects the skin. This emulsion without the feeling of greasiness also contains the highly moisturizing honey extract that keeps your skin supple and moisturized.
I've been using this on and off for a few months now-- give or take 2 or 3. And yes, it does last for a 160ml bottle :)

In my own observation, I thought it at first too weak an emulsion. It's a little runny/watery especially when compared to Peach Sake Pore Minimizing Emulsion which is a tad thicker. At first I was a bit doubting because I always thought that the thicker the consistency, the more concentrated the good ingredients. I soon learned that Black Garlic Emulsion, on its own is pretty weak, and you need the Black Garlic Face Serum/Cream for it to work overtime.

But I've discovered a great way that my Black Garlic is most of use! And its soooooooooooooooooooooooo good at that job. Well, its simple really, and sometimes it gets overlooked! I promise you that your skin will be revitalized with the Black Garlic Emulsion just like the back portion promised

I do my job daily, staring at computer for a good part of 8 hours or more (LOL! I need a life yes?) and when I'm done I notice that I have like the oilies attacking me all over my face. Not only that but because of the radiation, it kinda looks dull and the dark spots more pronounced! Its true that computers really are bad for you, but I have a job to do so I have no choice :(

But at the end of the day, I wash my face with a mild face cleanser, just that, to take off the dirt and sebum altogether. And then, I take the Black Garlic Emulsion for good measure!

I take a dollar coin-sized dollop, and just spread it gently all over my face and neck.

annd............ VIOLA!

Your face is instantly revitalized like nobody's business. It firms up the skin for some reason too, I have noticed the ingredients in this product have a kind of firm-elastic effect. Not only that, but it just generally moisturizes the skin, so you have this clear, bright and totally smooth face.

So now you know why having my bottle on 50% now is bittersweet. It's a wonderful product. But I probably wont repurchase even if I do see it again on the shelves. WHY?! Well for one, it is FREAKING EXPENSIVE in Skinfood Store (you know how they jack the prices up soooo bad.) and second, I still have like 90% left on my Skinfood Peach Sake Emulsion, so that will also take me up some time to finish.

But I love my Black Garlic Emulsion. It is one of the skin care products that I can attest to have really helped me honestly in revitalizing my face.

HEY! SORRY FOR MAKING THIS TOO LONG! Ugh, so much for a "Quick Review" huh? LOL! Anyway, I hope somehow this post helps.

Thanks for reading guuuuys! ^___^


Saving Capulet said...

you know what, I've no major acnes to treat, my skin is most of the times oily, sometimes dull. I think we might have the same type of skin. And I stare at my computer for 8 hours or more too *lucky us we get paid for it* ._. I must have a bottle of this Aicha-chan

Lavender said...

Hi, haven't tried this but peach sake series is good for me too but I am using other products now. Like to try diff products, naughty.

I have very oily skin with acne scarring. hope to hear more reviews from u. do visit me.TQ

Anonymous said...

I am reading this article second time today, you have to be more careful with content leakers. If I will fount it again I will send you a link

Anonymous said...

I didn't understand the concluding part of your article, could you please explain it more?

Anonymous said...

I commend the valuable information you share in your posts. I will bookmark your blog and have my readers read in your site frequently. I am quite certain they will read lots of fresh stuff in your site than anywhere else!